GDPR Privacy Policy for Osteopathic Studies 

Last updated May 2019

 

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Osteopathic Studies uses and protects any information that you give Osteopathic Studies when you use this website.

Osteopathic Studies takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Australian Privacy Principles (APP), and where applicable, General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).

Osteopathic Studies may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. We will also advise you via email of any changes.

If you use this website, personal data will be collected. This Privacy Policy explains the information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

  

1.        Principles for processing personal data

Our principles for processing personal data are: 

 

2.        Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

3.        The personal data we collect and process

Osteopathic Studies collects several different types of Personal Data for various purposes. Personal Data may include, but is not limited to:

In addition, we collect the following professional data, with your permission:

We do not collect credit card details. When purchasing a course you will be transferred to a secure bank web site to input your credit card information.

 

4.        How we collect your personal data

We collect data through the information you intentionally provide to us via the registration of interest in, or booking of courses.

This website may automatically collect anonymous information about your visits through the use of Cookies, such as your Internet service provider, your browser, how long you stay on the site and what pages you visit. None of this information can be linked to you and is used by us to monitor general use of the website and help improve the website by identifying which sections are most and least used.

  

A note on Cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

5.        How we use your personal data

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, particularly for the following reasons:

The following are also included as an ‘opt-in’ actioned by you:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for new courses and other relevant information, you may change your mind at any time by updating your profile online. 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please login and update your personal information. 

 

6.        Third parties

From time to time, it may be required to share some or all of your personal information in order to provide our services to you.

Examples include:

We assure you that only the information required to fulfil the requirement is passed on, with any non-essential information remaining confidential.

 

7.        Transfers to non-EU countries

Osteopathic Studies is an Australian based company, with essential services run in Australia and other countries as and when required.

 

8.        Changes to this policy

Any changes to this policy will be date stamped and published on our website. We will also advise you via email of any such changes with a link to the updated policy on our website.

 

9.        Legal basis for collecting and processing personal data

Osteopathic Studies’ legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described in this Data Protection Policy depends on the personal data we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information, whether:

 

10.   Retention of personal data

Osteopathic Studies will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Data Protection Policy.

We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

 

11.   GDPR - Data protection rights

Even though Osteopathic Studies is not located in Europe, we do provide courses in Europe and retain information on the European Osteopaths who have signed up for our services.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what personal data we hold about you and/or if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

 

12.   Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.

However, we need you to know that once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over those websites.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

We strongly recommend that you exercise caution and look at the privacy statement and Terms & Conditions applicable to the websites in question before you proceed.

 

13.   Data Breaches

In the very unlikely event we discover a data breach, where the data breach is likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will notify you without undue delay.  

In the event of an ‘eligible data breach’, we will provide a statement to the Australian Information Commissioner notifying of the eligible data breach as soon as practicable, we well as notifying affected individuals.

 

14.   Responsible body

The responsible data processing company for this website and service is:

Company: Osteopathic Studies

Persons: Dr Robyn Seamer (D.O., MSc) and Dr Manuela Da Rin (D.O., MSc)

Tel: +64 7 5448 0481

Email: relay@osteopathicstudies.com

  

15.   Definitions

 

16.  Contact details

You may contact Osteopathic Studies via:

Email: relay@osteopathicstudies.com

Telephone: (07) 5448 0481

Mail: PO Box 1680, Noosa Heads, QLD 4567, Australia   




Close Window